NeuOil_Logo-01.png

PRIVACY POLICY​

Introduction

Neu Oil respects the rights of all our website visitors and recognises the importance of protecting the information collected about them. Please read information contained within this policy carefully and contact us with any questions or concerns about our privacy practices at Neu Oil, Monterey, Little John’s Cross Hill, Exeter, Devon, EX2 9PL or by email: hello@neuoil.com

 

What information do we collect?

When you purchase something from neuoil.com, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal data you give us such as your name, address, email address and payment details.

In addition, when you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

 

How do we use personal information?

We use your personal information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this information to communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud and when in line with the marketing preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services via email.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes nor do we store credit card details.

 

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at Neu Oil, Monterey, Little John’s Cross Hill, Exeter, Devon, EX2 9PL or by email: hello@neuoil.com

 

When do we share personal data?

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

We may provide your personal information to third-party service providers we hire to provide services to us. These third-party service providers may include but are not limited to: payment processors, website hosting companies, web analytics companies, advertising networks, data management services, accountants, law firms, auditors, shopping cart and email service providers and shipping companies.

Third-party service providers such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in the UK and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store's website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by these Terms & Conditions or the Terms & Conditions of Sale.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use Mailchimp to send you promotional emails and sales information. You can read more about how Mailchimp uses your personal information here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. You can read more about Wix.com privacy policy here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Finally, we may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Where do we store and process personal data?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

Credit card data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI -DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do we secure personal data?

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We keep your data for as long as necessary to complete your purchase. All names, addresses and payment details will be deleted afterwards. If you consent to being on our mailing list we will store the information you give until you wish to unsubscribe, which you can do at any time by emailing hello@neuoil.com

 

Your rights in relation to personal data

We respect the right of individuals to access and control their personal data at any time. You maintain the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used, the right to access the personal information we hold about you, the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you, the right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances. The right to stop direct marketing messages, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time. The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider. The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us: hello@neuoil.com

 

How we communicate with our site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Use of cookies and other technologies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site. 

There are two types of cookies:

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.
 

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site. Take a look at the table below to view which cookies Wix places on our site:

 

Links to other websites

When you click on links on our store they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Questions and contact information

If you have any questions or would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please contact us at hello@neuoil.com or write to us at: Neu Oil, Monterey, Little John’s Cross Hill, Exeter, Devon, EX2 9PL

FREE UK SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS

0
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

© 2019 NEU Oil LTD